NTSB Identification: CEN09CA361
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 2009 in Trumann, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-402A, registration: N50956
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just begun crop dusting when a gust of wind forced him into the ground from a height of approximately one hundred and fifty feet. The airplane struck the ground in a left-wing-low and nose-down attitude. The left side of the aircraft impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot said that he was aware of a nearby thunderstorm but did not believe it would affect his flight. Upon exiting the aircraft the pilot estimated the wind to be approximately thirty miles per hour. It began to rain twenty minutes after the accident. No preflight briefing was received. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control in flight. Contributing to the accident was his decision to fly with known hazardous weather conditions in the vicinity. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months