NTSB Identification: CEN09CA352
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 2009 in Marfa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1A, registration: N391C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was using his single-engine airplane to conduct an aerial survey of his ranch when he noted a trough that was overflowing. He elected to land at the nearby 1,100-foot-long dirt airstrip so that he could fix the water problem. During landing, the pilot encountered a gust of wind and the airplane bounced, traveling beyond the point where an aborted landing could be safely achieved due to a row of power lines. The pilot first applied brakes, which caused the tail to rise, but not enough to slow the airplane down to a full stop. He then applied full brakes, subsequently flipping the airplane over and resulting in damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing in gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months