NTSB Identification: ERA09CA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 2009 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BEECH C17B, registration: N47024
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff in the tailwheel-equipped airplane the flight proceeded to the destination airport and the automated weather observing station (AWOS) indicated the wind was favoring runway 29. The flight continued and while on final approach to runway 29, the AWOS indicated the wind was from 360 degrees at 7 knots; no gusts were reported. The airplane landed on the main landing gear, and within seconds of lowering the tailwheel, the airplane suddenly veered to the right. The pilot applied right aileron, left rudder, and left brake to stop the turn but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway and collided with a ditch. The spars of the lower left wing were damaged. Inspection of the airplane following recovery by a FAA certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authorization (A&P/IA) revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the tailwheel assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months