NTSB Identification: ERA09CA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 2009 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C-1, registration: N1565B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The rotorcraft pilot stated that the purpose of his flight was to practice flight maneuvers. He said that he was at a 3-foot hover when the right rear skid made contact with the ground. The helicopter suddenly rolled onto its right side and sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor gearbox. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies. Winds about the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during hover, resulting in a rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months