NTSB Identification: ERA09LA347
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 2009 in Lawrenceville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22075
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the solo student pilot's third takeoff for the day, he climbed to 700 feet mean sea level and experienced a total loss of engine power. The airspeed dropped and he re-established the airspeed by pitching down. He saw a lumber factory ahead and aimed for the driveway. The airplane touched down and while rolling out, hit a light pole on the right side of the wingtip. The airplane went left and was stopped by a tree impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preexisting mechanical failure or malfunction. Additionally, adequate fuel was noted in the fuel system. Subsequent to the examination, a successful test-run of the engine was performed. A review of a carburetor icing probability chart showed that the aircraft was operating in conditions (Temperature 88 degrees F, Dew Point 70 degrees F) were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. It is unknown whether or not the pilot used carburetor heat during the flight. However, since no anomalies were found with the engine and it was successfully operated during a post-accident test run, it is likely that carburetor icing occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months