NTSB Identification: WPR09CA288
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 2009 in Hell's Canyon, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3761Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on final approach to the runway, he turned slightly to the right to better align the airplane with the runway. As the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway, the right wing struck a small tree. Subsequently the airplane yawed to the right and impacted the ground resulting in structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airplane flight control system prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months