NTSB Identification: WPR09LA286
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 2009 in Anaconda, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: WERMLING KR-2 RAND ROBINSON, registration: N40908
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, as the tail of the airplane lifted off the runway, the airplane “suddenly took off and went straight up.” He stated that the flight instructor pushed forward on the stick and the airplane subsequently rolled to the left and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane’s fuselage, wings, and empennage were structurally damaged. The right seat seatbelt and shoulder harness were observed securely fastened and snug against the right seat. The left seatbelt and shoulder harness were found unlatched. The FAA inspector reported that the right seat and surrounding area was intact and exhibited no evidence of a person sitting in the right seat at the time of the accident. According to local law enforcement personnel, there were no reported local hospital admissions by a person being involved in an aircraft accident other than the pilot. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the aircraft flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed and aircraft control during initial climb resulting in a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months