NTSB Identification: ERA09CA341
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 2009 in West Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 40, registration: N659PS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor and his student remained in the airport traffic pattern to practice several full-stop landings. While on approach the student flared high and the airplane dropped 8 to 10 feet, contacting the 3,375-foot-long by 50-foot-wide runway and then bouncing back into the air. While the pilot initiated a go-around, the airplane drifted left of the runway and the airplane's left wing impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and came to rest on the edge of the runway. Neither the flight instructor nor the student reported any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months