NTSB Identification: WPR09CA285
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 2009 in Polacca, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N7979T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making a precautionary landing on a two-lane highway and adding oil to the airplane’s engine, the pilot attempted to take off from the highway. The local police provided vehicle traffic control and blocked off the amount of highway the pilot estimated that he would need for the takeoff. According to the pilot’s report, he was reaching takeoff speed when he realized that he would not be airborne in time to clear a police vehicle. He altered his takeoff ground roll to the right in an attempt to avoid the vehicle. The right wing of the airplane impacted a highway sign, and the airplane continued off the highway to the right and down an embankment. It nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in structural damage to the wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or its engine during the takeoff attempt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to adequately estimate the required distance to avoid obstructions while taking off from a road. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months