NTSB Identification: OPS09IA007B
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 2009 in Cleveland, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N16963
Injuries: 163 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On Wednesday, June 3, 2009 at 3:15 p.m., a runway incursion occurred at CLE when SWA1080 was directed to taxi into position and hold on runway 6L prior to the departure of BTA2491 that had been previously cleared for takeoff from the same runway. BTA2491 queried the ATCT with “Hey tower, I thought we were cleared to go”. The ATCS immediately directed SWA1080 to hold short of runway 6R and corrected the location to runway 6L followed by directions to BTA2491 to hold present position. According to the airport movement and surveillance system (AMASS) playback, both aircraft had entered runway 6L, BTA2491 at the approach end and SWA1080 at the intersection of taxiway T and runway 6L. Taxiway T intersected runway 6L 1,475 feet from the approach end of runway 6L.

CLE was in a north flow configuration, departing runway 6L, arriving runway 6R.

Reported weather at CLE at 2:51 p.m. EDT/1851 UTC was: wind 350 degrees at 6 knots, visibility 6 statute miles in light rain showers. Few clouds at 1,200 feet, scattered clouds at 1,800 feet, overcast at 8500 feet. The temperature was 14 degrees Celsius, dew point 12 degrees Celsius. The altimeter was 30.11 inches of mercury.

Air traffic control tower (ATCT) staffing included 1 front line manager (FLM) on position with a developmental, local control (LC) 1 and 2 combined with a developmental, Ground Control (GC) 1 and 2 combined, and flight data (FD)/clearance delivery (CD) combined on position.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The ground controller did not issue taxi instructions in accordance with FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 3-7-2. The local controller did not scan the runways prior to issuing a taxi into position and hold instruction to SWA1080 as required by FAA Order 7110.65 paragraph 3-1-12. The local controller did not cancel takeoff clearance for BTA2941 as required by FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 3-9-10.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months