NTSB Identification: ERA09CA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 2009 in Meredith, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N47GT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that with three passengers, he departed from a dock on his property to conduct a local flight. After 1 hour, he returned to the same dock for landing. The approach was normal, but when the pilot came to a 2- to 3-foot hover above the dock the helicopter “dropped violently onto its skids.” The helicopter then began sliding backward with the tail down towards the water. He applied power in an attempt to bring the helicopter to a hover, but it rolled onto its left side and slid rearward into the water. The rotor, airframe, transmission, engine, and avionics incurred damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical abnormalities present with the helicopter prior to the flight, or the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months