NTSB Identification: ERA09CA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 2009 in Somerville, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N43766
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after landing on Runway 12, the airplane began to veer to the right. His attempts to maintain directional control were unsuccessful and the airplane departed the right side of the runway, striking a plastic storage container and another airplane that was tied down. The impact damaged the right wing strut. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 080 degrees at 5 knots. During a subsequent examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that the forward clevis fitting and attaching hardware were missing from the left hand tailwheel centering spring, which caused the airplane to be uncontrollable. The clevis fitting and attaching hardware were not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control during the landing roll due to the separation of the tailwheel centering spring for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months