NTSB Identification: ANC09LA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 11, 2009 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2783D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was returning from the practice area with his student on a Title 14, CFR part 91, instructional flight. The flight instructor said he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a 8-11 knot quartering tailwind. He said as the airplane slowed, the tailwind blew the nose to the right, resulting in a ground-loop and nose-over. He also reported that the accident could have been prevented by not landing with a tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's decision to land with a tailwind, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a ground-loop and nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months