NTSB Identification: CEN09CA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 2009 in Hamilton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2, registration: N3812F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on the third leg of a cross-country flight when he lost his ground reference and became lost. He saw an airfield and decided to land and determine his location. While on short final approach, the airplane descended below a normal glideslope and the airplane's left main landing gear contacted a tree. The airplane's airspeed rapidly decayed and the airplane entered a stall, impacted terrain, and cartwheeled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while on short final. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months