NTSB Identification: ERA09CA334
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 2009 in Alamana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N42351
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and a passenger flew to a privately-owned airport. The pilot circled the airport and made a low pass to view the runway condition. The pilot noticed that the turf runway had not been mowed recently and consisted of tall grass; however, he did not see any standing water. After the pilot landed and rolled down the runway, he encountered a soft surface with standing water, which was not visible from the air. The airplaneās main gear sank into the soft surface, which caused the airplane to nose over and come to rest on the top of the wings and vertical stabilizer. Both occupants were able to exit the airplane with no injuries. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing spar and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months