NTSB Identification: ERA09WA335
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 2009 in Minga Guazu, Paraguay
Aircraft: PIPER AEROSTAR 6, registration: N601RP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 9, 2009, at 1903 local time, a Piper PA-60, N601RP, was destroyed during collision with terrain and a post crash fire on approach to Guarani International Airport (SGES), Minga Guazu, Paraguay. The pilot was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months