NTSB Identification: CEN09CA346
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 2009 in Haskell, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: MEYERS OTW, registration: N34335
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying a visual approach and landing when he felt a burst of wind, which pushed the tail to the left. The pilot compensated with left brake and left rudder, but did not prevent the airplane from exiting the runway. The pilot applied both brakes to slow the airplane and the airplane pulled to the right into a ditch, damaging the airplane frame near the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months