NTSB Identification: CEN09LA345
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 2009 in Los Lunas, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: Curtiss Moses Aerolite, registration: N43598
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot was flying his airplane near the home of one of his relatives. The engine "stalled" as he passed over the residence and he decided to land on a gravel road, but changed the intended landing area to an open field. While approaching the field for a landing, the airplane collided with a hidden obstruction. An examination of the airplane and engine was conducted by an inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The fuel selector was found selected to an empty fuel tank, while the other fuel tank contained approximately 2.5 gallons of fuel. Under supervision by the FAA, the engine was started and ran normally under various power settings. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's fuel mismanagement. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months