NTSB Identification: ERA09CA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 2009 in Gilbert, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CHATHAM ROBERT M RV6-A, registration: N55EC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting an initial flight test in the traffic pattern at the local airport. During the approach to land, he noticed that the airspeed indicator was not working properly. He attempted to maintain a correct approach speed, but stated that he may have been going to fast. During the landing, the airplane floated down the runway. The pilot applied brake pressure, but then the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway. The nose wheel contacted a rock in a drainage area which resulted in the airplane flipping over. The propeller, fuselage, canopy, and tail section incurred damage. Postaccident examination of the airspeed indicator by the pilot revealed the tubing separated from the pressure port.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the airspeed indicator that became inoperative during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months