NTSB Identification: WPR09LA281
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, May 31, 2009 in Rock Springs, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9955J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began the takeoff roll in gusting crosswind conditions that exceeded the airplane’s demonstrated crosswind velocity. During the roll the airplane departed the runway, spun around, and came to rest facing opposite the direction of travel. The main landing gear failed during the accident sequence, with signatures that indicated it had sustained an overload. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had waited to takeoff in lower wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to attempt to takeoff in crosswind conditions that exceeded the airplane’s demonstrated crosswind capability. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months