NTSB Identification: ANC09CA051
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 2009 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7796Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on a passenger flight to an off-airport site when, during final approach to land, he allowed the airspeed to get too low and the airplane started to stall. He said that he initiated a stall recovery, but that the airplane landed hard and the main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The left wing spar was damaged in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months