NTSB Identification: CEN09CA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 2009 in Decatur, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N8636Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.An annual inspection had just been completed on the airplane and it was flown to the owner's location by a pilot mechanic. The owner pilot entered the airplane with the engines running and took control of the airplane from the pilot mechanic. The owner pilot then performed a takeoff on a wet, grass runway. The pilot stated that the airspeed indicator stopped increasing at about 60 knots indicated airspeed, so he aborted the takeoff; during which, the airplane slid on the runway approximately 1,200 feet before the pilot attempted a right turn onto a taxi-way. During the turn the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid into trees located near the taxiway, damaging the left aileron. Examination of the airplane revealed dirt and insect larvae in the pitot tube. The pilot mechanic stated that he performed a preflight, but did not inspect the pitot tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Both pilots' inadequate preflight inspection and failure to identify the presence of dirt and insect larvae in the pitot tube, and the owner-pilot's attempt to turn off the runway and onto the taxiway at an excessive speed during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months