NTSB Identification: ERA09CA327
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 2009 in Winchester, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: MEUER MARK SA900 V ST, registration: N675MM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after landing on the 75-foot-wide asphalt runway, the "right brake locked up" and the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control by applying left rudder and brake; however, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, bounced, and came to rest on the grass next to the runway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage. A skid mark consistent with the right tire was observed on the runway and extended to the airplane. The amateur-built airplane had been operated for about 30 hours since its most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 9 months prior to the accident. The pilot further reported that he had recently bled the brakes due to uneven braking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the right brake during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months