NTSB Identification: WPR09CA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 2009 in Bellingham, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N5101Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing on Runway 16 the airplane experienced a slight bounce, then veered to the right off the runway. The weather observation system at the airport recorded southerly winds at 6 knots around the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months