NTSB Identification: CEN09CA339
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 2009 in San Marcos, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N8420E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot said that he was landing the agricultural helicopter at the edge of a large field to pick up communications radios from his ground crew. During his landing approach under power lines, he saw a vehicle approaching that he had not seen before. The pilot said that he then raised the helicopter to allow the vehicle to pass underneath. The tail rotor blades then struck a wire at about 20 feet above the ground and the helicopter began to spin. The pilot said that he lost control and the helicopter struck the surface of the field and rolled on its side. There was no postcrash fire, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was seriously injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months