NTSB Identification: CEN09CA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 04, 2009 in Clinton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CARILLON JOHN C ZODIAC CH6, registration: N9093Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot had just refueled his single-engine experimental airplane in preparation for the next leg of his cross-country flight. During lift-off, the pilot reported that the right wing felt heavy and that the airplane was veering to the right. He applied left rudder, reduced power, lowered the nose, and landed hard. Subsequently, the left main gear and nosegear collapsed and the airplane went off of the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that he failed to properly secure the large fuel panel located on the top of the right wing. In addition, he reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was his failure to secure a wing fuel panel prior to departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months