NTSB Identification: CEN09CA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 2009 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N33UB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the private pilot received instruction from a certified flight instructor to proceed to a nearby training area to practice flight maneuvers. Upon returning to the airport environment, the pilot entered the traffic pattern and conducted a simulated electrical failure and a no-flap landing. On final approach and over the runway, the "nose of the airplane pitched up" and the airplane began a rapid descent. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent with the application of full power and the airplane landed hard. An examination of the airplane revealed that the main landing gear was bent, the wings were wrinkled, and the right wing was bent upward at the flap attachment point. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate oversight of the flight by the instructor pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months