NTSB Identification: ERA09CA321
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 2009 in Zebulon, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N7614U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing he “experienced a prodigious bounce” and lost control. During the landing sequence the airplane landed hard, which resulted in the collapse of the main landing gear, damage to the fuselage, propeller, and wing. He reported the wind as calm at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months