NTSB Identification: ERA09CA320
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 31, 2009 in Middletown, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: AB SPORTINE AVIACIJA LAK-17A, registration: N391BA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot described entering the traffic pattern to land on the grass adjacent to runway 26. The pilot reported that wind was out of the northwest at about 15 knots gusting to about 20 knots. The pilot said that “There was moderate turbulence on downwind which increased on base and final. The glider stalled about 8 feet above touchdown due to insufficient speed for the conditions and landed hard, breaking the tail boom… My speed on base and final was insufficient for the conditions.” The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies or mechanical problems with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusty winds, which resulted in a loss of adequate airspeed and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months