NTSB Identification: OPS09IA006B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Monday, June 01, 2009 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration:
Injuries: 324 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While on approach to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, American Airlines flight 879 (AAL 879) was being radar-vectored to the final approach course for runway 28 and American Airlines flight 93 (AAL 93) was on a straight-in approach to runway 27L. Both aircraft were under control of Chicago Terminal Radar Approach Control. Because of an air traffic control oversight, AAL 879 overshot the final approach course for runway 28 and continued northbound, conflicting with AAL 93 on the runway 27L final. According to preliminary Federal Aviation Administration data, lateral separation decreased to 0.35 nautical mile and vertical separation was 0 feet before the conflict was resolved. There were no injuries or damage reported as a result of the incident, which occurred in visual meteorological conditions, with 10 statute miles of visibility and a 5500-foot ceiling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The Chicago TRACON West Arrival controller's omission of a required clearance, resulting in AAL 879 overshooting the final for runway 28 and losing separation with AAL 93. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months