NTSB Identification: ERA09CA319
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 2009 in Kingstree, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9364R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was practicing an aerial application flight over a field and successfully sprayed two lines. Then, while turning back to spray a third line, he“pitched the airplane too nose high." The airplane then "lost speed" and subsequently impacted the ground on a 030-degree heading. Winds, recorded at an airport approximately 1 mile from the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 150 degrees true at 3 knots. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months