NTSB Identification: ERA09CA318
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 2009 in Elberton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA28, registration: N8909W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he returned from a solo cross-country flight and entered the traffic pattern for landing. During touchdown, the airplane's nose pitched up and the pilot subsequently pulled back on the flight controls. The airplane became airborne, then settled and bounced a second time on the runway. After a third and more pronounced bounce, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop toward the left side of the runway. When the pilot was asked how the accident could have been prevented, he stated that he should have performed an aborted landing after the first bounce. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the engine firewall, engine mount, and the rudder. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months