NTSB Identification: CEN09LA331
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 29, 2009 in Bridgeport, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: GENTRY JOHN K CHINOOK PL, registration: N31773
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor said that when he arrived at the private pilot's private airstrip they both conducted a preflight inspection of the ultralight airplane. The instructor then proceeded to taxi up and down the runway before he departed on a short solo flight. During this flight, he performed basic turns and discovered that when a small amount of aileron input was applied he needed to apply a much larger input of rudder to maintain coordinated flight. After landing, the instructor informed the private pilot about the rudder/aileron relationship and that it would be too noisy for him to provide any instruction. The private pilot, who had never flown the ultralight before, still wanted to fly it around the airstrip and asked the instructor to go with him. The instructor agreed and they departed. The instructor said that when they were on downwind, the private pilot turned around and said something, but that he was unable to hear what the pilot said and that he then immediately saw a tree. Two witnesses reported seeing the airplane make a sharp left bank and nose over. One of the witnesses said the engine was running at the time. Examination of the ultralight revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to the airframe, wings and tail section. The fuel in the fuel tank had a foul odor, but the reason for the foul odor was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor and pilot's decision to take off with known control deficiencies with the aircraft which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months