NTSB Identification: CEN09LA329
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 29, 2009 in Granbury, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: JOHNSTON COYT E T-18, registration: N118TX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost control of the experimental single-engine airplane during landing, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preaccident discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months