NTSB Identification: WPR09CA276
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 2009 in Wenatchee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1015F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing the airplane touched down too far down the runway, resulting in a runway overrun. During the landing roll, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway and impacted a tree. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged approach and failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months