NTSB Identification: ANC09CA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 31, 2009 in Nome, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N94995
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a tailwheel airplane at a 400-foot-long, uphill, off-airport site. The pilot noted that the departure end of the site was adjacent to a 500-foot-high ocean bluff cliff. He said that while landing, he inadvertently touched down about 100 feet beyond his intended touchdown point. Realizing he would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the site, he said he applied heavy braking at the end of the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing, left wing lift strut, and empennage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should have selected a better area to land on.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months