NTSB Identification: DCA09RA052
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Air France
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 2009 in Atlantic, France
Aircraft: AIRBUS A330, registration: F-GZCP
Injuries: 228 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

At approximately 0220 UTC Air France flight 447, an Airbus A330, registration F-GZCP, en route from Rio de Janerio, Brazil to Paris, France lost contact with ATC over the Atlantic Ocean. Automatic maintenance messages were recieved, and some wreckage has been recovered. Strong convective weather was in the vicinity. The investigation is being led by the French Bureau d’Enquêtes et d’Analyses (BEA) The US NTSB is participating as the State of Manufacture of the General Electric engines.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months