NTSB Identification: WPR09CA273
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 2008 in Compton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N6048Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that the airplane bounced during landing. The airplane then began to porpoise and after the third bounce the pilot pushed the control yoke forward. The propeller then struck the runway surface. The pilot stated that he initially believed the airplane damage was limited to the propeller. Subsequent inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and forward fuselage structure. The extent of the damage was not reported to the NTSB until June 1, 2009. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months