NTSB Identification: WPR09CA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 2009 in Warner Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-32, registration: N5826V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After being towed to altitude, the pilot of the glider began soaring above a mountain peak. After making several circular passes over the peak the glider began to descend, and the pilot initiated a turn to an adjacent ridge. As he passed over the ridge, he felt the glider sink and he initiated a descending right turn. During the turn, the pilot felt the glider "jolt" and yaw to the left. He verified that the flight controls functioned correctly, and initiated an uneventful straight-in approach and landing at the departure airport. Postaccident inspection revealed damage consistent with an in-flight collision with a tree. The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and aileron during the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months