NTSB Identification: CEN09LA325
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 2009 in Skiatook, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N4892D
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after departure and climbing to approximately 200 feet, the engine lost power and the airplane began to descend. During the forced landing the airplane struck a power line and impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine controls revealed no anomalies. The reason for loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months