NTSB Identification: WPR09CA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 2009 in Ontario, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: S.O.C.A.T.A. RALLYE 235, registration: N315RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was conducting a series of touch-and-go landings, allowed the airplane to balloon during the landing flare. The airplane then dropped in from about five feet above the runway, resulting in a hard landing on all three landing gear. The pilot then added power, took off, and continued in the traffic pattern for another landing. During the subsequent landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot, who had accumulated about 1,500 hours total flying time, had not flown this make and model airplane prior to this flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of any experience in the make and model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months