NTSB Identification: OPS09IA005B
Incident occurred Friday, May 29, 2009 in Charlotte, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PILATUS PC12, registration: N409DR
Injuries: Unavailable

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

The controller cleared PSA Airlines (JIA) flight 390, a CRJ-200, for takeoff on runway 18L. N409DR, Pilatus PC-12, was waiting to depart Runway 18L at intersection A. As required, the ground controller had written on the flight progress strip and verbally coordinated with the local controller that N409DR was requesting an intersection departure off Runway 18L at taxiway A; however; the local controller forgot about the intersection and instructed N409DR to taxi into position and hold on Runway 18L. JIA390 had already begun departure roll and had rolled approximately 1,600 feet as N409DR taxied onto the runway. The ASDE-X alerted, and as JIA390 began to slow the controller canceled the takeoff clearance. N409DR had pulled to the side of the runway when the pilot recognized what was happening. According to the Federal Aviation Administration, JIA390 stopped approximately 10 feet from N409DR. At the time of the incident the weather was visual flight rules with 9 miles visibility.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The Charlotte local control east controller's failure to ensure that the runway was clear prior to authorizing N409DR to enter the runway.

Full narrative available

Index for May2009 | Index of months