NTSB Identification: WPR09LA270
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 2009 in Yerington, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9723
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after completing a spray run he was maneuvering for another run and rolled the wings level. The airplane experienced a loss of aileron control and settled toward the ground. The pilot still had pitch control, so he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed until he was able to regain aileron control. Prior to ground impact, the pilot attempted to flare to cushion the impact. The airplane landed hard, and during the landing roll it came to a sudden stop and nosed over. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector inspected the airplane and engine on scene. Flight control continuity was established, as well as mechanical continuity of the engine; there were no mechanical anomalies found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months