NTSB Identification: CEN09CA322
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 2009 in Pickwick, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: STINSON 10A, registration: N31584
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on a pleasure flight the airplane's engine sputtered and lost power. He said that he checked the magnetos, applied carburetor heat and checked the fuel selector in an attempt to restore engine power. Engine power was not restored and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck trees, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot noted that after the accident there were no apparant preimpact visible defects that would account for the loss of engine power. A separate examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed no anomalies that would account for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months