NTSB Identification: CEN09CA321
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 2009 in Brainerd, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA U206C, registration: N3970G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, prior to touchdown on runway 30 (4,080 feet long by 75 feet wide), the amphibious airplane experienced a gust of wind from the right. The airplane touched down "very hard" on its left side and the left outside wheel of the main landing gear separated. The airplane came to rest on the edge of runway 30. The pilot reported that the winds were "variable and very gusty between ground level and 3,000 feet [above ground level]." Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was wrinkled on both sides.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months