NTSB Identification: DCA09FA051
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of DELTA AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 20, 2009 in San Juan, PR
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N129DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Minor,263 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 20, 2009, a Delta B-767, registration N129DL, on a regularly scheduled flight from Atlanta, Georgia, to San Juan, Puerto Rico, experienced turbulence during cruise at 35,000 feet. Of the 261 passengers, 5 flight attendants, and 2 flight crew on board, one flight attendant suffered a broken femur and two flight attendants and two passengers suffered minor injuries. The turbulence encounter lasted approximately 20 seconds, and the seat belt sign was illuminated at the time of the event.Index for May2009 | Index of months