NTSB Identification: CEN09LA318
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 2009 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: AEROSTAR INTERNATIONAL INC S-60A, registration: N120RB
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On a scenic balloon flight with four passengers, the pilot located a clear area to land the balloon. As the pilot maneuvered the balloon to the area, the wind the pilot was expecting did not materialize and the pilot picked an alternate site. In order to remain clear of obstacles, the pilot "vented" the balloon "and had a hard landing." During the landing, one of the passengers sustained a broken ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months