NTSB Identification: ERA09LA308
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 26, 2009 in Jasper, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N1669H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that prior to the instructional flight the airplane was refueled so that the left main tank was approximately ¾ full of fuel. He said that he checked the right fuel tank and it was full. He taxied the airplane to the runway to conduct touch-and-go landings with his student. He said that he positioned the fuel selector on the left main fuel tank. After they conducted approximately seven touch-and-go landings, and on climbout between 200-300 feet, the engine stopped running and the propeller began to windmill. He told the student pilot "my airplane," and he then made an emergency landing in a field. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the left main fuel tank was depleted of fuel, and fuel continuity was established from the fuel tank to the carburetor. The right fuel tank was full of fuel. The FAA inspector interviewed a mechanic who assisted the pilots after the accident, and the mechanic stated that the fuel selector was in the left tank position after the accident. Examination of the engine by the FAA inspector revealed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the flight instructor's improper fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months