NTSB Identification: CEN09LA312
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 2009 in Fredericksburg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: NORTHWING DESIGN APACHE SPORT, registration: N600GB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that they heard the aircraft either "flutter" or "sputter" before impacting the ground. An on-site examination revealed that all structural airframe and engine components were found with the wreckage; however, an orange fabric wing piece was located about quarter mile from the main wreckage. It was also observed that a wire support cable was found disconnected; however, no determination could be made regarding whether the cable was disconnected prior to the impact. Terrain and aircraft damage were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in a nose-low attitude. A reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months