NTSB Identification: CEN09CA317
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 22, 2009 in Martinsville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3229Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing at a private airport, the pilot "landed long to avoid [a] dip in the field..." With the flaps positioned at 30 degrees, the airplane landed on the grass runway (2,000 feet long by 90 feet wide). The pilot felt that the airspeed was too fast to stop and he aborted the landing and attempted to execute a go-around. He retracted the flaps and applied full engine power. He "jumped the airplane off the grass" and tried to get the airplane to clear power lines. The airplane stalled and the left wing impacted another set of power lines. The airplane impacted several vehicles in a used car parking lot and came to rest on top of three vehicles. The pilot sustained serious injuries; the passenger and a person on the ground sustained minor injuries. The pilot indicated that he should have touched down sooner "or make [the] go-around decision if that is not possible on short fields like this one..."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing and his delay in initiating a successful go-around, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months